Quantcast
[…] No justification exists for issuing that blank check, particularly since anyone publishing allegations against a public figure—or, in New York, any allegations that implicate “an issue of public interest,” .ice N.Y. Civ. Rights L. §76-a—already benefits from the strong protections of the actual malice standard.

Fox cannot plausibly point to New York law as requiring this broad immunity, because if that were true, much of New York law—including statutory law—would be largely  or entirely  superfluous.   Take, for  instance, New York  Civil  Rights Law

§ 75. That statute provides that radio and television broadcasters “shall not be liable

 

for any damages for any defamatory statement published  or uttered  in or as a part of a visual or sound radio broadcast, by any legally qualified candidate for public office whose utterances” the broadcaster is not permitted to censor under federal regulations, but only it the broadcaster announces to viewers “that the remarks about to be made, or made, as the case may be, by the speaker are not to be construed as